Privacy Policy

- Last updated: Thursday, 18th November 2021


General Information

At Docuneering Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Our contact details:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Docuneering Ltd
PO Box 4254
Melksham
SN12 9BL

Phone: +44 (0)7776 410 311
Email: dpo@docuneering.com

This Privacy Policy was created using the ICO Privacy notice template.

We may update this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our services and website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, your name, gender and contact details) if you choose to share them with us.
  • Website user stats such as your IP address and anonymous information on what pages are accessed.
  • Email addresses if you choose to contact us through the website.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Enquiries made by you through our website or social media.
  • Participation in an online Docuneering event.
  • Direct contact between you and any of our Docuneering staff e.g. email, telephone and/or direct meeting.

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data and would only do so in the event that it was necessary for your protection, for example in the event of an accident on our premises.

Basis for processing personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dpo@docuneering.com
  • We have a contractual obligation
  • We have a legal obligation
  • We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in a dedicated GDPR folder located on an encrypted storage device. Data is only accessible to staff who require access for work related reasons and staff are trained to ensure that your data is secure.

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.

If you request to be removed from our contact database, we will remove you from the database but will keep a record of your request to be removed.

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dpo@docuneering.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@docuneering.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Want to find out more?

Contact Us